Non Fiction:
dominick dunne: a life in several acts - robert hofler
the curated closet - anuschka rees
*audrey at home - luca dotti = this is a beautiful love letter from a son to a mother with her family recipes. audrey seemed like such a gracious person.
johnny carson - henry bushkin
*blue zones - dan buettner = describes the lifestyle and health habits of areas in the world where people live the longest.
the purple diaries: mary astor and the most sensational hollywood scandal of the 1930’s - joseph egan
it’s all relative: adventures up and down the worlds family tree - a.j. jacobs
epic tomatoes - craig & sara lehoullier
bunny mellon, the life of an american style legend - meryl gordon
*living in a foreign language - michael tucker = you may remember him in the tv show la law but his love of italy just oozes out in this light hearted and charming book.
the hygge life - gunnar karl gislason
garden home - p. allen smith
soulful simplicity - courtney carver
the total book of houseplants - russell c. mott
secret gardens of hollywood - erica lennard
*why not me? - mindy kaling = listen to this on audio as mindy is so funny and disarming.
how to be well - frank lipman
*me talk pretty one day - david sedaris = anything by david sedaris is good, especially on audio because he has such a distinct voice. they’re usually funny or touching essays about his life.
let’s explore diabetes - david sedaris
the stranger in the woods - michael finkel
the murder room - michael capuzzo
the blue zones of happiness - dan buettner
a fine romance - candice bergen
calypso - david sedaris
i’ll be gone in the dark - michelle mcnamara
the art of southern charm - patricia altschul
is everyone hanging out without me? - mindy kaling
*perseverance - tim hague = had to throw one in for the fellow parkies. tim talks about his journey with pd and how being on the tv show the amazing race changed his life. his story is so positive and inspirational.
*the gifts of imperfection - brene brown = this was my favorite non fiction book this year. the title says it all!
wallis in love - andrew morton
*bad blood - john carreyrou = fascinating real life story about the rise and fall of elizabeth holmes and her billion dollar company theranos. i hear they are making a movie version but read the book first.
paris in the fifties - stanley karnow
american kingpin - nick bilton
*killers of the flower moon - david grann = real life story of the osage indian nation in oklahoma in the 1902’s. their vast wealth made them a target of an intricate plan of murder.
american fire - monica hesse
this is marketing - seth godin
Fiction:
*maude - donna foley mabry
the swans of fifth avenue - melanie benjamin
*charlie & the chocolate factory - roald dahl = i don’t usually read children’s books but i saw this at the library and it was a childhood favorite of mine so i picked it up to see if it holds up. it totally does.
the bette davis club - jane lotter
*still life - louise penny = this is the first of a mystery series and ended up reading three of them this year. these were my favorite fiction books this year.
*a fatal grace - louise penny = these get even better the more i read.
major pettigrew’s last stand - helen simonson
*rebecca - daphne du marier = this is a classic for a reason. after you read the book, watch the movie with laurence olivier and joan fontaine.
her royal spyness - rhys bowen
gone girl - gillian flynn
a royal pain - rhys bowen
the dead wake - erik larson
beneath a scarlet sky - mark sullivan
the no. 1 ladies detective agency - alexander mccall smith
*a tree grows in brooklyn - betty smith = a beautiful novel about the coming of age of a young woman in brooklyn in the 1920’s. voted one of the best 100 books by the great american read and rightly so.
emma - jane austin
royal flush - rhys bowen
*a rule against murder - louise penny = by now you see this is the 3rd louise penny book i read this year. by this book you really start investing in the characters inspector gamache and the others in three pines.
the mysterious affair at styles - agatha christie
*rules of civility - amor towles = i think i just like books set in new york in the early 1900’s.
royal blood - rhys bowen
tears of the giraffe - alexander mccall smith
the cruelest month - louise penny
the secret adversary - agatha christie
~ happy reading!